top of page

the actor

giphy.gif
Having graduated from the prestigious University of Manchester Drama School in 1992, I have worked as a professional actor in Theatre in local, national and touring productions.

I have written a sitcom for BBC Radio 4 and played the lead role in it and have appeared in numerous Television programmes and commercials in character roles which demonstrates my versatility as a performer.

Below are just a few examples of some of the work I have done in the past. 

showreel

tv commericials

unibond-logo-png.webp
CONFUSED.COM_2004-2008_V2_logo.png
Coronation_Street_Logo.webp
download_edited.png
7-72714_heartbeat-logo-png-transparent-heartbeat-tv.png

Episode: State of Mind

tv and film credits

The Devils’ Playground (Black & Blue Films) Officer Carrick Dir: Mark McQueen
Emmerdale (ITV Yorkshire)
Barry Brook Dir: Alan Wareing
The Street 2 (BBC/Granada TV)
Pete Dir: David Blair
Holby City (BBC TV)
William Lomax Dir: Steve Finn
Coronation Street (Granada TV)
Sales Rep Dir: Kay Patrick
The Royal (ITV Yorkshire)
Steven Kimmins Dir: Judith Dine
Shameless (Channel 4)
Phil MacGuire Dir: Jon Lydon
The Bill (Thames Talkback)
Rusty Carter Dir: Brendan Wade
Peter Kay’s Phoenix Nights (Channel 4)
Elton Dir: Jonny Campbell
PlaneSpotting (Granada TV)
Graeme Arnold Dir: Chris Menaul
Paramedics (Yorkshire TV)
Narrator (V) Dir: Dan Gooding
Heartbeat (Yorkshire TV)
William Hobbs Dir: Judith Dine
Emmerdale (Yorkshire TV)
John Baxter Dir: Oliver Horsbrugh
Coronation Street (x3) (Granada TV)
P.C. Alan Thorne Dir: David Kester
Nice Guy Eddie (BBC TV)
Kenny Dir: Alan MacMillan
Coronation Street (Granada TV)
Billy Swain Dir: David Kester
The Biggest Game In Town (Granada TV)
Co-Presenter Dir: Graeme Pollard
Emmerdale (Yorkshire TV)
P.C. James Loftus Dir: Phillip Wood
Heartbeat (Yorkshire TV)
Tommy Gregory Dir: Garth Tucker
See You Friday (Yorkshire TV)
D.S. Gray Dir: Simon Massey

 

theatre credits

Bouncers Les Empire Theatre, Chorley Dir: Steve Unsworth
For the Love of the Game
Roger Stott MP Empire Theatre, Chorley Dir: Steve Unsworth
Aladdin
Mustafa Southport Theatre Dir: Robin Brown
An Ideal Husband
Lord Goring Empire Theatre, Chorley Dir: Henry Dawson
Bouncing Back
Les Bradford Alhambra Theatre Dir: Mark Babych
Bouncing Back
Les Northern Tour Dir: Joe Mills
The Memory Of Water
Mike Ipswich Regent Dir: Catherine Finch
Arsenic & Old Lace
Mortimer Nottingham Playhouse Dir: Eric Read
Up N’ Under
Tony Burtoft National Tour Dir: Jon Ivay
The Miser
Cleante Sheffield Crucible Dir: Yvonne Sykes
Look Back In Anger
Jimmy Porter York Theatre Royal Dir: John Doyle
Crying In The Chapel
Halliday Contact Theatre, Manchester Dir: Pauline Stafford
Charlotte’s Web
Wilbur No. 1 U.K. Tour Dir: Chris Wallis
Ladies’ Night
Bernie No. 1 U.K. Tour Dir: Paul Kerryson
Snow White
Muddles Neptune Theatre, Liverpool Dir: Viv Wells
Welcome Home
Polo Plymouth Theatre Royal Dir: Kelvin Brown
Aladdin
Mustafa Lowry Theatre, Manchester Dir: Erinna Delaney
Bouncers
Les Neptune Theatre, Liverpool Dir: Steve Unsworth
Jack & The Beanstalk
Silly Billy Neptune Theatre, Liverpool Dir: Viv Wells
Death Of A Salesman
Willy Loman Assembly Rooms Theatre Dir: Tony DeVizio
The Diary of Anne Frank
Otto Frank Assembly Rooms Theatre Dir: Richard Teverson
Look Back In Anger
Jimmy Porter Assembly Rooms Theatre Dir: Dan Meigh
Cyrano DeBergerac
Rageneau Assembly Rooms Theatre Dir: Dan Meigh
Henry V
Duke Of Exeter Fonteyn Ballroom, Durham Dir: Nick Wright
The Norman Conquests
Norman Edinburgh Festival Dir: Sid MacLean
Toilet Humour
Various Roles Edinburgh Festival Dir: Joe Mills
Sisterly Feelings
Len Coker Capitol Theatre, Manchester Dir: Alex Clemence

radio credits

The Midnight Folk Sir Lancelot/Otter BBC Radio 4 Producer: Tracey Neale 

This! 
Maff Stott (and writer) BBC Radio 4 Producer: Jo Clegg

 
BBC_Radio_4_2022.svg.png
51+ibkCnObL.jpg

The Midnight Folk Episodes 1 & 2

Kay Harker....Sam Salter

Nibbins....Nickolas Grace

Abner Brown....Charles Dance

Miss Sylvia Daisy....Deborah Findlay

Captain Harker....Andrew Sachs

Susan Pricker....Liz Smith

Otter/Lancelot....Joe Mills

Ellen....Helena Breck

Bitem....Jon Glover

Bilges/The Keeper....Ewan Bailey

Jane/Keeper's Wife....Ann Beach

Twiney Pricker....Harry Myers

Blinky....Graham Seed

Nightshade....Miranda Keeling

Belladonna....Bethan Walker

Brother Venom....Mark Straker

Sir Theopompus....Sam Dale

Bert....Ian Masters

Hollings....Joseph Kloska

Rat/Dictator....Harry Myers

Bat/Swift....Ian Masters

Woman....Christine Kavanagh

gallery

bottom of page